Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the top of the churn and down to a depth of 3 or 4 inches. Another circular piece of wood is inserted through the handle also and rests on the lid.
    This prevents the milk from coming out of the churn. The woman of the house usually does the churning in the following way.
    She gets hold of the dash and raises it. She presses it to the bottom and raises it again. This performance is repeated 2.5 or 30 minutes.
    During the operation, water is poured in a few times. The object of this is to hasten the formation of the butter. When the churning is completed, little particles of butter may be seen on the dash and on the lid.
    The lid is raised, and the butter is extracted. This butter has to be freed from all the buttermilk, as it is illegal to have excessive moisture in the butter. Salt is added to preserve it. It is made into rolls or prints. Some of it is used for home consumption and the surplus is sold at a fancy price.
    John Kilduff
    Baile an Mhóinín, Co. na Gaillimhe