Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Colman is the local patron saint of this district. He was born in Kilmacduagh. There are three wells called after his name, one in Corker, one in Kilmacduagh and one in Cregg-Mahon.
    There is a story told and it says that when Colman was born his mother was bringing him to the Church to be baptized but there was no priest to be got but at last two monks came along and it was such a dry county that no water to be got.
    One of the monks threw a stone against a rock and immediately a spring of water rushed forth and the baby was baptized. There are other stories told and they say two priests came along one was lame and the other
    Michael Shaughnessy
    Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe