Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told by an old man by the name of Tom Casey and his wife. They lived the north side of the river which runs through this village. The river was crossed by a plank. Their bog was on the north side of the river so they had to bring a cliab of turf across this plank each day. Tom had a brother who was ill in Clare and one day when he was in the bog a man came to tell him his brother was dead.
    As Caseys clothes were old and worn he asked the man to swap clothes with him and so he did. Casey told the man to put the (crrish) of the cliab round his neck, and when he would see a cloth on a bush to go to his dinner.
    Casey started off through the mountain for there were scarcely
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig