Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Brigid’s Day people in this district used to make crosses of plaited rushed, or of timber but this custom is rarely observed now. The rush crosses were made by taking a rush and bending another over it then a third over the second until a cross of the illustrated shape was obtained.
    The timber crosses were made by nailing two pieces of timber together in the form of a cross. Those crosses were then placed in the rafters of the ceiling and kept from year and year never being removed.
    St. Patrick’s day: The shamrock is worn by every Irishman and green ribbons. Badges and harps by the children. People in Ireland always send the shamrock to their friends across the sea.
    Shrove: Matches are made, marriages are arranged and celebrated but the custom is gradually falling into disuse and marriages are as common at other times of the year.
    Shrove Tuesday: Pancackes are made for tea and a ring is put into them and whoever gets the ring is said to be first to get married. If a girl broke anything in the house during shrove she need not expect an offer of marriage that year.
    Mrs Kate Rafferty
    An Creigín, Co. na Gaillimhe