School: Druim (roll number 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. The parish of Leitrim is situated about four miles on the north side of Drim School and on the road between Woodford and Loughrea.
    A Catholic church is situated in Leitrim and is surrounded by nice trees.
    The most interesting feature in Leitrim is a castle which is now in ruins, but was a strong building once. A man named Richard de Burgo, Earl of Clanricarde once lived where this castle stood. He had two sons. Ulick and John and he, himself, died in fifteen eighty two.
    The bothers had a dispute over their father's property. Ulick married a Burke girl who lived in Ardrahan and went to the Governor of Connaught to appeal for his rights against John, who claimed all his father's property. The settlement was, John was to have the castle and Ulick, the house and land.
    Even then they were not satisfied and they often had a dispute. Once, Ulick visited John at Leitrim Castle and killed him, although then being his guest. Everyone was sorry for John on account of his hospitality, good sense and nobility.
    Liatroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Tess Rafferty