Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weaving; There is an old house in Leitrim beside Finnertys mill where a man called Greene used spend his time weaving. He had a few more people employed there and they used card, spin, and weave the wool.
    Spinning: There was no house in Leitrim without a spinning wheel long ago. When they had the thread spun they used send it to this house near Finertys to get it woven into cloth. Then they would make suits or anything they wanted from the cloth. There was a tailor in every district for making the things that the people were not able to make at home.
    Candle-making: They used gather the thickest rushes they could find and peel off the skin of them. Then steep them in greece.
    Basket-making: Long ago each family had a few willow trees growing on their own land for making baskets. They used the willows because they could be bended every way and they would not smash
    Seán Fahy
    Liatroim, Co. na Gaillimhe