School: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. There is a fort in Streamstown and it is situated in Sheil's land. It is running under the Tynagh road. There are many stories told about this fort relating to fairies and other things. Some old people (ago) say that people lived that long ago.
    This is why they put the fort there. It is also said that there is money there. A person cannot go very far under the ground in that liss. It is nearly closed up now and very few people go to see it, as nearly all the stories have died away. It was the Danes that lived in it and it was they that built it also. They say there is a a lot of money in that passage and many people tried to get it, but when they would be half-way they would have to turn back.
    Peggy Kelly
    Thomas Kelly