Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. The night before the big wind the whole place was darkened.
    When the women of the village saw what was happening they all gathered into Shiel's old house because it was in a hollow. All the men were out trying to save their crops.
    After a while the storm got so bad that it swept the coverlet of a bed from one end of the village to the other. When the people saw that they became afraid of their lives. They thought it was the "Gósta Bodhar".
    All the trees in the woods were knocked, and the roofs of houses were swept away.
    At that time there was no turf to be got. The people that owned the trees were very mean about them. So when the trees were knocked the people of the country had enough of fire.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Pauline Hardiman