Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nowadays are better accustomed to shoes that they were some forty years ago when shoes were very scarce. An oversize shoe is the best for children as their tender feet should have liberty.
  2. Forts are generaly situated on elevated and remote places. Each fort consists of two openings one on either side of the mound. Lisín beag. It is in Dalyston and it is a small one. It is composed of stone work, built on each side with cut stone and covered with huge flags. It was built by the danes and used by the latter for fortresses previous to their departure from this country. It is built square and about eight feet in height. On various occasions old people say a blue light on every winters night at this fort. But nowadays those people would not be believed by very many. Many of the people saw three wicked dogs outside the fort.
    Nellie Coleman
    Baile Uí Argadáin, Co. na Gaillimhe