Scoil: Eiscir

An Eiscir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. The Local Forge
    There is one forge in the parish of Clonfert. Mr. Marty Mulhare is the smith, his people have been smiths for about fifty years.
    The forge is situated on the side of a cross-roads. The roof of the forge is thatched, the door is the shape of a horse-shoe and there is one fire place in it. The body of the bellows is round and it comes to a point on top. There is a long stick from it, which the smith pulls to make the bellows blow. The smith uses a hammer, a pincers, a punch, a rasp, a knife, a sledge, a vice, an anvil, a pliers, and a drill.
    He shoes horses and asses, he makes harrows and sleans from iron. Shoeing wheels is done in the open air, where-ever he has the shoeing block.
    The smith is supposed to be able to cure wild fire. He gets wheat and he puts it on the anvil and reddens an iron
    James Burke
    Coill Altanach, Co. na Gaillimhe