Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About an acre of potatoes is under tillage on my land. To prepare for this crop it must have the soil ploughed about a foot deep then it must be rolled with a very heavy stone roller and after this it is harrowed.
    The drills are then opened with a double plough and then the seed are spread and the manure is spread over the seed. because when the manure is over the seed it prevents the crows from taking them. We also have potatoes growing in spade-ridges. They may be marked out with a plough or with a spade, the screw is turned up, and about four feet over to the other side, it is turned in the same way.
    There are two feet left for the furrow the potatoes are then spread on the scraw and very little scra, manure is put on them. Long ago when there were no ploughs, the people used always sow the potato crop in ridges because to my own experience I find that they are a great deal drier than drills because the water never collects on them. The local spade is made by the foundry because it would be too heavy if it was made by the smith.
    Aulbran Couser
    Mr M Mitchell