Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four tailors in this town. The tailors in the town do not go from house to house but they stay at home. When the ,la, people come to the tailor for clothes, he gets the inch-tape and measures them. Then he cuts out the tweed and bastes it. He then gives it to his assistants and they make it. The assistants (and they make it) first get a bodkin and rip out the stitches, then they go to the machines and stitch the seams.
    When the assistants has that done he makes the sleeves and attaches them on to the coat. Then he makes the collar and stitches it on to the coat also, he then puts on the pockets, and he has the coat finished. These are the implements used by the tailor, scissors, thimble, punch, needle, machine, ruler, damp-cloth, lap-board pounder and iron.
    The old people in the parish make shirts for the old men. The type of cloth used in the making of shirts is flannelette. There are three spinning-wheels in the district. The people of Portumna are very fond of knitting and there is a knitting industry
    J. Frances Starr
    Sráid na Mainistreach, Co. na Gaillimhe