Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the other end of the farm where she foaled. He saw lights round his mare and foal and these carried away his luck because he did not do as the wise woman had told him.
    Got from: My Father Matie 50 years, Ballyara, Bullaun.
    By: James Mahony, Same address on the 20th June 1938
  2. A Story
    There was a man living one time in Woodford, and he had a very large family. Sometimes he used to go to the city and get drunk. One day he bought a pig's head and after arriving home he rose a bit of a row. He ran them all and threw the pig's head up on the table. The man took a doze for a few minutes and when he woke up he saw the pig's head on the table. "What are you doing there", says he to the pig's head. "You are worse than the rest of them with your ears cocked listening". Catching a hold of the pig's head he threw it out in the yard. The man went to bed that night and rose next morning at eight o'clock and ordered tea, bread and meat. When he sat
    James Mahony
    Béal an Ghearrtha Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe