Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Story
    There once lived a very poor man who had no ways of getting money. His name was Pat Murphy. He lived on a few acres of boggy land with a little garden attached in the village of Lorgan. One night as he lay down asleep he dreamt that if he went to the Bridge of Limerick he would get his fortune there. In the morning he set out for Limerick to get his fortune. He reached the bridge of Limerick at night fall. He stayed there on the bridge till day break to seek his fortune. He searched everywhere for several days about the bridge but he got no trace of his fortune. He had given up hopes of ever finding it and was about to leave to home when a man that lived near the bridge walked up to him and said, "I have seen you about here for many days. Is it any harm to ask you what are you looking for?" "No harm in the world", "but in a foolish errand I suppose". "I was told in my dream that
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Una Brien