Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The inside of the forge is even blacker than the outside. In the middle of the flore there is a circle of bricks, inside these there is the fire. Beside the fire there is the anvil. This is a block of iorn for hammering the iorn on, and on which the smith leaves the horses foot when shoeing it. There is also an old box in which the smith keeps his tools. Besides this, there is a seat on which to sit.
    Some men spent half of their time in the forge beside the fire in the winter, when we have bad weather. It is there that they discuss the wheather, the times and the fairs. One side of the forge there is a round flag where the turf fire is lit in the summer and where the car wheels are shod. The Black Smith also makes gates, ploughs, harrows, iorn spikes, tongs cranes and many other iorn implements. There is a trough of dirty water where the smith cools the red iorn and this water is supposed to be very good for clearing wares.
    Miss M. Forde
    Comhroinn, Co. na Gaillimhe