Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a horse at home. His name is "Jap." We once had a horse of the same colour that is why we call him "Jap." His colour is dark red and he has a white spot on his face like a star.
    He has a stable of his own like the rest of the animals. of the farm. He lives in this stable during the Winter nights. In Summer he sleeps out in the fields. His stable is a very comfortable abode during the Winter. The floor is covered with nice clean straw while the manger is filled with hay. He gets a bucket of cut potatoes and mangolds.
    In Summer after a hard day's work, he gets oats in a bag which is tied round his neck which is called a nose-bag. In Summer he has a lot of hard work to do ploughing, harrowing mowing the hay and the corn. As well as this he is driven to town and many other places during this season.
    In Winter the horse does not work
    Martin Kelly