Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    England" men who cared naught but to eat, drink, grow fat and rich and die" many priest were imprisoned and put to death.
    Stuarts Parliment - The increasing power of Par[liament] made it difficult for the King to assert his will hence we find the S. Kings fighting with Par. But the Par. in turn destroyed itself when Dictator O. Cromwell took up reins of Government. The Irish hoped for great things from James I son of Mary Queen of Scots and one of Celtic blood, but that blood was growing thin. The Gunpowder Act staged by Cecils of England set James against Catholics. 2 acts applied to Munster, Leinster, and Connaught in 1606, 1614, 1623. Acts were issued ordering all priests to lieve country. The aged Bishop of Derry Dr. O Devanny together with a priests were put to death.
    Plantation 1608. The Protestant Church was amply provided for with large tracts of land. Trinity College (1593) got 96,000 acres. Parliment succeeded in getting a Protestant majority. Charles I married Catholic princess Prot. held churches of Waterford, Cork, Kilkenny, Wexford and Limerick. Charles was held down by Parliament and thought Prot. a convenient form of Religion. Discoveries and Graces Charles in need of money 120,000 given. Graces promised these were to allow Lawyers to plead in the Courts without taking the oath of Supremacy and make good titles lands which were considered bad or doubtful. The graces were never sanctioned instead proclamation issued. Mass and popish rites abolished. Religion houses closed. Saint
    Rev. Father Francis