Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were met with a flat refusal. The Portumna tenants in November 1885 decided to send in their demand for a 25% reduction. The Woodford tenants fell in line with them and reduced their claim to 25%. This also was refused for Lord Clanricarde would not give even 5%. "Time he would give, but reduction never."
    The tenants in the Woodford and Loughrea numbered about 316 in each. When their demands for abatement were refused, all of them refused to pay any rent. From November until midsummer, the struggle went on without any result. The agent then decided to bring matters a head thirty eight tenants owed more than 20 pounds, and against these he proceeded in the high courts "to strike terror" as he said himself for the costs were seven times do high as for an ordinary ejectment process. Seventy eight of the latter were taken out but were rendered void through failing to comply with some formalities. Thus began the campaign of terror in Woodford and in Loughrea.
    An account taken from the Fenians of the district.