Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    " Arise Ó Brendan for God will grant to thee what thou hast prayed for - ever the land of promises. After this he spent some years on Brandon Hill where he taught many Holy Souls from the Tralee Harbour to Lough Corrib. After this event in his life Brendan was confirmed in his resolution to discover the Blessed Isle by an event which occurred at Ardfert some time previous. While the saint was sojourning at this place there came to him one Barinthus, a priest of the race of Nial, who when questioned by Brendan, told of a wonderful island on the great ocean, on the shores of which dwelt "Mernac, a holy monk who had fled from Erin in search of a solitary desert." Brendan was so impressed by the recital of this story that he resolved to find out for himself the truth of the tale. Inspired by holy zeal, the young saint was determined with God's help to bring many souls to God in the regions of the unknown. Shortly afterwards Brendan selected from his community fourteen monks, among them the youthful Machutus. Retiring with his chosen brethren into the shelter of his oratory Brendan addressed his "beloved fellow-soldiers" and informed them of his resolution to go in search of the "Land of Promise of Saints". With remarkable unanimity the brethren decided to throw in their lot with their Abbot. In preparation for the voyage a fast of