Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Government at last saw the uselessness of coercion. Parnell was released and a previous suggestion of his, to pass an "Arrears Act, was adopted in 1882. This Act laid down that by the payment of one full year's rent all arrears should be obolished. Immediately there commenced a falling off in the number of "outrage such as had not been effected by and Coercian Act, and the country became remarkably peaceful. With the return of peace the Land Courts which were giving good reductions when the agitation was active, now gave decisions for much less amounts. Once again the value of farm produce, i.e., crops and stock, fell to the lowest level for 25 years, beef selling at 35s per cut (highest price) and oats at 8s per barrell. This was due to the increasing importation by steamships instead of sailing vessels. Such conditions again brought things between the landlords and tenants to a crisis in 1885.
    The Land League, having been suppressed at the arrest of Parnell, adopted the name of the "Irish National League" and carried on the agitation under this title. It now assisted and encouraged the tenants in their demands for a reduction. The landlords, on their side,