Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that one night the blessed Virgin appeared in it one night. That night there was a woman and a child sitting beside the well. The child wasn't able to walk. When the child was sitting beside his mother he saw a candle but his mother didn't. He then said "oh! look at the candle," and cought a hold of the candle and as soon as he did he was able walk. The woman went home then very pleased with the child. Her name was Mrs. Hobin. That happened about a hundred years ago. She is dead now a-bout fifty years. Her daughter is living yet. They do stations around it now. They say a few prayers when they are going around the well. Also they throw a little stone into the well when they go around on their knees. There is a little wall made of stones around it. When they are going home they leave a red rag on a bush which is growing near the well. I heard another story about two women that was going home from the stations and on their way home one of them
    James Coyne
    Cill Dair Í, Co. na Gaillimhe