Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remarked that she lost her beads. They kept walking on until they came to a well. They were just walking beside the well when one of them saw the beads. The one that didn't own the beads made a grab for to get the beads but it dispeared and the two of them was left without it. There is also another well in Tembletogher. It is also another holy well. I heard it was St. Patrick that put it there because he struck his staff three times on the ground and a well sprung up in it. One day as Saint Patrick was standing beside the well a man came up with a hatget to kill St. Patrick. He was just raising his hand to strick the St. but he cought a hold of it and through it into the well. The man then went home and on account of that it is so called St. Patrick's well. There is a cup always left near it for the people to drink out of. The people say there is a cure in it for rash. The people do stations around it now.
    James Coyne
    Cill Dair Í, Co. na Gaillimhe