School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

fir.
    It is with turf that the lime is burned in my district. Oak blocks are got in the bog and mixed with the turf. Turf are put in on the bottom for about four feet in height then a small quantity of the lime stone is put in and then every other layer of turf and stones until the kiln is full. Coals are put in the pipe to light the fire. When it is well lit the eye is closed to keep out the air. As it is burning, it falls down so that it is kept filled with lime stone and turf so that while it is burning people have to stop up at night to watch it and keep it filled to the top with burned lime. It is left for a few days to cool and then it is taken out in the eye and carted away. Lime is used for different purposes. It is used for white-washing. It is used for making mortar for building. It is used with sand for plastering. It is used for crops. It is put on the ground for reclaiming wild bog land.
    Mary Alice O' Rourke
    Úrach, Co. Liatroma