Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Chieftain living in Antrim. His name was Boyle. There was also a blacksmith living in Antrim and his name was McGowan. One night McGowan asked Boyle to a party but Boyle didn't go. He sent his servant with a pack of beagles to the party. Boyle didn't like the blacksmith and he sent the Beagles to make little of him. The black smith got angry with Boyle and cut the tongues out of the beagles. Boyle gathered up his soldiers and hunted McGowan out of Antrim as far as Co Leitrim beside Kinlough to a place that's called the dead mans hollow. When McGowan was retreating into Leitrim he fired a shot back at Boyle and shot him. Boyle's men went to Antrim. McGowan stayed with the McClaney's of Dartry and won some great battle for him. McClancy said he would give him any request he would ask. McGowan asked a cabbage garden. McClancy asked him what size did he want it and McGowan said from here to Fawley. McClancy would not give it. McGowan called him a man of no faith and McClancy called him a man of blood.
    John Meehan
    Achadh Choradh, Co. Liatroma