Scoil: Cloonty

Na Cluainte, Co. Liatroma
Michael Mac Gowan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Captain Gore who lived in Curraghmore Ballintrillick was murdered by a high way man in the townland of the Drinaghan, Ballintrillick about one hundred years ago. The name of the high way man was Foley Roe McSharry and Gore had offered one hundred pounds for his body dead or alive with the result that he got nobody to earn it, which was the cause of him losing his life in the following way. On the night previous to Gore losing his life the high way man passed through Curraghmore and in doing so passed by Gore's residence and looked through one of the windows of the house and saw Gore eating his supper, this the high way man related to Gore next day in Drinaghan when Gore asked him to surrender. Foley refused to surrender, as he lay in a holly bush
    May Likely
    An Goirtín, Co. Shligigh