Scoil: Cloonty

Na Cluainte, Co. Liatroma
Michael Mac Gowan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The chief kind of houses in this district consist of three apartments. The middle apartment is called the kitchen and it is here that the people live mostly. The fire is generally in the gable of the kitchen and the dresser is in the opposite gable built into the wall. The room behind the fire-place is called the upper room and the other one is called the lower room. The furniture in the rooms generally consisted of wooden beds and a chest. The chest was given to the woman of the house by her people when she was married. The floors were mostly made of clay and sometimes flags were put along with it. In one of the rooms there was a mantle-board.
    In the kitchen on each side of the fire there were two holes - one a square hole and the other a triangular shape. The smoothering iron and pipes generally kept in the square one. There was also an outshot in each kitchen. This was a corner where a bed was kept. There were three small windows on the front of each house.
    There were two sorts of crooks - one was a long one hanging down out of the chimney. The other was made so as to come in and out. There were two other crooks hung on this then. This is the sort that is in
        1. foirgnimh
    Kate Gallagher