Scoil: Cloonty

Na Cluainte, Co. Liatroma
Michael Mac Gowan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were very few shops in olden times. People had to go long distances to get food and clothes. The principal food bought was Indian Meal. Tea, sugar and other things were only bought at feast times such as Christmas Hollow Eve and such like. Some of the goods were not paid for with money but those who got them worked for the shopkeeper instead.
    Sometimes the goods were not paid for, for a long time. It was said then, that they were on "tick." "Change" was also given by the shopkeepers. This means that if a person gave more money that the goods he purchased were worth, he would get money back.
    There were shops in certain towns that second-hand clothes were sold in. This was called a "cant." These shops are plentiful yet.
    Sometimes travellers come round with carts and other vehicles gathering feathers, rags, and such like. Long ago these people were more plentiful.
    Some of the money changes since long ago. There were four-penny pieces and Co notes in use but these have all died away. There were also sovereigns in use but there are very few to be got now
        1. trádáil
    Kate Gallagher