School: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are a great number of games. The chief ones I play are Rounders, Tig, Spy, and hide and seek.
    This is the way spy is played. Some person is picked out from a number of children. This person goes to a marked place which is called a den. Then he or she turns their back to the children who are going to hide and counts a certain number. When he or she as counted the number he or she turns around and seeks the hiders. Anyone who touches the den before the person who is seeking them gets a game. You can also get a game if you hit the person before he or she gets to the den. The person who is looked for first and does not get a game is on the den
    Nora Clancy