Scoil: Drom Dhá Eithear (uimhir rolla 10825)

Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma
Emily Nic Adhairt

1. Local Fairs
    I. On the first Thursday of the month the fairs are held in Dromahair, they are held in the steers because there is no place else. Once upon a time there was a fairgreen for the fairs, but it is not used now, about forty years ago it was used for the fairs.
    II. When the people are marking the cattle they mark them with red stuff or else they tie a piece of rag around their tails.
    III. When they are making the bargain the one who is selling the animal holds out his hand, then the other fellow hits it. SO he pays the money to the seller, and the seller gives him such back, so that the animal will do well for him. The buyer mostly gives a penny luck because it is a supposed to be the luckiest and when they get the penny they spit on it so that they will not lose it.
    Up the streets of Dromahair, there is a pound for anyone who wants to put in his cattle, but they have to pay so much per head. The owner of it is John Mac Goldrick
    When the people are going to
        1. trádáil