Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gort na Sceach, Co. Liatroma
Anna Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The oldest school in the history of this district was situated in the townland of Townamoile about three miles from Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim in the historic parish of Killassnet. It was a stone wall structure the roof of which was covered with rushes and the only light and ventilation being through the open door. The furniture consisted of oak or wooden blocks while a slab of stone served as a table or desk.
    In summer the Master did not teach his pupils in this old byre. He took them out on a green mossy bank under the shade of a hedge and there he gave them his instruction. In Winter the master changed his hedge to a stable which is now used by James Gilmartin as a byre as he thought it was warmer. In those days they had no fires Winter or Summer.
    It was in this school that our great grandfathers and grandmothers received their education under the instruction of a teacher called Patrick McMorrow. The teacher in those days got no salary or aid from the then government of the country. The only allowance they received was a small contribution from the pupils.
        1. foirgnimh
    Agnes Loughlin