Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gort na Sceach, Co. Liatroma
Anna Nic Aodha

Holy Wells
    Holy Wells are not very numerous around this place, but out side the town of Sligo is the Holy Well of Tubbernault.
    The Blessed Virgin Mary appeared at this place at twelve 'o'clock on Saturday night which is the last Saturday of July. People flock from all parts to visit this holy fountain. There is a beautiful altar carved in stone. To the right stands a cross of Our Lord crucified and to the left there is a beautiful statue of the Blessed Virgin kissing the feet of Our Lord. When passing this statue you are supposed to kiss the feet
  2. Clogs were woren and are still woren in this country. They were never made locally. There is a clog factory in Sligo now which is making good progress.
    About three hundred years ago coverings were made for the feet with sheep skin and hides of deers and other wild animals.
    Maggie Kelly
    Baile na bPoll, Co. Liatroma