Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gort na Sceach, Co. Liatroma
Anna Nic Aodha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0199, Leathanach 199a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0199, Leathanach 199a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. O Lord I beseech thee visit this house and drive far from it the snares of the enemy. May the Holy Angels dwell in it to help us all in peace. And let thy blessing be upon us through Jesus Christ Our Lord Amen.
    God Bless Good Friday and Good Friday it was, the day Our Saviour was crusified with a crown of thorns upon His Head. Up came the Jews their sharp spears and pierced our Saviour from Heart to Head. Our Blessed Lady standing by with a heavy Heart and a mournful cry. He that say this prayer three times by day and three times by night neither death nor danger nor mortal sin or the gates of hell the poor sould shall not enter in.
    Patrick Kelly
    Mr James O' Hara
    50
  2. We grow potatos on our land every year. A half an acer is the largest amount of ground we put under potatos. Sometimes we do not set a half an acer. Some scatter lime on the ground before turning it up. Some sow their potatos in drills and others in ridges. You could not make ridges where