Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. A Funny Story
    Dr. O'Carroll in Dromahair Co. Letrium is almost 80 years old of age. In his early days he once had a servant boy who was very tricky. A story is told about John.
    One day the Dr. got a stick call. In those days he visited his patients on horseback. "Get the horse John I have to go on a sick call". John got the horse but he put the saddle back to front. "Why, man" said the Dr., "you have the saddle turned the wrong way". "Sir" said John "I thought you were that way".
    A man named Ingram who lived near where Francis McKinley now lives in Benbow Dromahair asked a neighbour Ned Siberry to come with him to make his match. Both men went to the girl's house, and all was arranged for the wedding. At the house was a black spaniel. "That's a great dog I'd give £5 for him if I'd get him" said Igram. "Take him with you" said the girl's father, "he's no good here" So Ingram brought the dog. When the girl's fortune was being paid to Ingram he was paid £5 short.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)