Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. Care for Whooping Cough or Chin Cough.
    If the mother of a child who has the chin Cough sees a man with a white horse coming along the road, she must go to meet him. She asks him what will she do or give the child. He tells her to do something or give the child something, e.g. Give him a drink of spring water, or give him a slice of loaf bread. She must do what he tells her and the child will recover.
    Cure for Mumps.
    The children of parents who have the same surname before and after marriage have the cure of the mumps. They put a halter on the sick person, and lead them to a running stream, and gives them three drinks in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. In our school we have five children who have this cure. Three Armstrongs. Their mother was Armstrong before she got married. Two Templetons. Their mother was Templeton and she married Templeton.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peggy Maxwell