Scoil: Inishmagrath (uimhir rolla 15088)

Siánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs. C. Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Easter Monday, September fair, and the twenty second of may. Special fairs are held for the sale of sheep of bonhams on her.
    Food in olden times
    People had two meals a day in olden times, breakfast and supper. These were eaten at eleven o'clock in the cmorns evening. People worked in the morning before having food. Each meal consisted of porridge, potatoes and milk. Potatoes were eaten at every meal. Milk was drank at every meal. Butter- milk was the kind of milk that was drank.
    The table was placed near the wall and it was hung up against the wall when not in use Oat-meal bread was the kind of bread that was eaten. Meat was not eaten often but salt meat was eaten. Bacon was generally eaten and fish and
  2. People had two meals a day in olden times, breakfast and supper. These were eaten at eleven o'clock in the morning and five o'clock in the (morn) evening. People worked in the morning before having food. Each meal consisted of porridge, potatoes and milk. Potatoes were eaten at every meal. Milk was drank at every meal. Butter- milk was the kind of milk that was drank.
    The table was placed near the wall and it was hung up against the wall when not in use. Oat-meal bread was the kind of bread that was eaten. Meat was not eaten often but salt meat was eaten. Bacon was generally eaten and fish and
        1. trádáil
    Eva Buchanan