Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gort na Saileach Thoir, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Mc Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Travelling folk" still visit my home. These people have been doing so for years and years. All that ever I saw visiting my home were fairly poor. Some of them are called tinkers these make articles of tin and sell them to the people. Others are called Gypsies and they sell pictures, lace and other little things. Some people buy from them. These poor travellers are generally welcomed in some places and in other places they are not let in at all. They dont remain over a few hours in my neighbourhood. They do not have food with them. They accept alms. Some of them ask sugar, tea, bread, flour, old shoes and old clothes. Some travel on foot others on carts. They travel in families and sometimes in bands.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Philomena Mc Loughlinn