Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are palm and ash trees. In the centre there is an old graveyard and in one corner of the graveyard the ruins of an old church are to be seen.
    This parish is called the parish of Innish Magrath. It got its name from the island. Long ago a man lived on it whose name was Ma Grath and when he died the island got its name.
    At that time when a person died a flat flag arose at the island and sailed to the shore for the corpse. When the corps were laid safely on it it sailed back again. The people who were waiting beyond took off the coffin and took it into the graveyard. Once a prodestant corpse were placed on it. It carried it safely to the island but then split in two and sank to the bottom. The coffin was placed in the graveyard and that night a blackthorn bush grew out of the grave.
    The church of which the ruins are to be seen was built in one night by the angles. They had not time to put on the roof. Behind the church there is a stone with a round hole in the centre. On the shore there is another on which there is the track of five fingers.
    Inis Mac Rá, Co. Liatroma
    Máire Ní Scanaláin