Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They let it steep for a while and then drunk it with ptatoes, or oatenbread. Then they got a porringer of porridge and would take buttermilk to it. In some houses there were no tables but baskets and lasads. They would set the lasad on a box in the centre of the floor so that it would be high. All would sit around it and enjoy a good meal. In other houses there was hanging tables with one leg. They had different kinds of bread namely boxty, oatenbread, and pancakes. The people also had salty herrings, fresh pork, and veal to eat. They sometimes had fish. On a good night they would stay up the greater part of it fishing. Some of the people had nets in which they caught the salmons. If they were not out ceilidhing they would eat nothing from their tea in the evening. But if they were out there would be potatoes left by the fireside for them.
    The herrings were got in big barrels. One herring would do a few people. They washed the tongs, and left it across on the fire and well greased. The herring was left across on this. When roasted it was turned. Then it was lifted and a fork was stuck through its eye. It was left in the centre of the lasad. It was spun round for everyone to get a piece. Sometimes they warmed new milk and put a little butter in it and threw a
    1. táirgí
    Áine Treasa Ní Thíghearnan