Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

She had a barrel of tar at the window.
    Tom knew this and said that he would send in the shoemaker himself that knight. They reached there and when he went in he fell head over heels into the barrel of tar. He did not know what to do because he knew that the witch or king would find him the following morning. Then the other said that he would cut off his head as there was no chance of getting out of the tar. After cutting his head off, he walked home. He worked there for that time
    Of course the following morning the witch found the body. She was none the wise for there was no head anywhere to be seen at last they agreed that a horse should be got to pull the body by every house. Then the wife or friends of this man would come out. The king would know who robbed the castle. One day however they dragged the body of the shoemaker by the shop. The wife began to cry. But Tom took the knife and cut the top of his finger and told that woman that she should say she was crying becaus he cut th top off his finger if the king asked her why she was doing so. When he did not succeed that day he held a meeting another day. Tom decided that he should dress like the devil and she the Blessed Virgin and they would frighten all off the field. They did so.
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Máire Ní Scanláin