Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    runs about blindfolded after the others and trys to catch someone. Then the one who is caught puts on the cap.
    Fiddle the finger is another game which we play. One person fiddles his finger pretending to be Jack. No one can fiddles his finger except when Jack tells him for if he does he will get a hard slap.
    We also play a game called "Anera, Dowra". This is how it is played. One person says one word of the following rhyme on each foot: Anera, Dowra, dicera, deara, spinky inky; put in. Whoever spinky, inky, falls on must put in one foot and get a slap.
    Another game which we play is "Lurabog, Lorabog". It is played almost the same as Anera, Dowra but this is the rhyme. Lurabog, lorabog limber, lock, five long miles beyond the clock. She danced she sung till daylight sprung. The little white dog in the mountain cot kill in that nasty dirty. The following is another rhyme which can be said also: 'larel, [?],' amaral, ock, five minutes to one o' clock. I sat I sung till daylight rung[?]. In came Tod with his long rod, bat, the door and beakle[?] the bunty. Bunty foot leave it in. Sometimes we a game called "pipidy, popidy". One person puts a piece of paper in one fist
    Máire Nic Scanláin