Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma

SRATH MÓR
    a stream on Slievenakilla Mountain.

LOGA DONN BUIDHE ?
    a low soft piece of land on Aughrim Mountain.

( Collected by Mary McGourty, pupil in the Slievenakilla School, from her grandmother Mrs Maria McGourty of Aughrim, parish of Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim )

* * *

LOG a' LÍN
    There is a hole in this place where flax used to be steeped and the hole was called the Log. This is in Tullynaha.

KINGSTONE
    This is a rock on Drumristin mountain. This was called "KINGSTONE" because there is a large stone there with a crown cut out on the top of the stone and the image of a man cut out on the side. The crows go to the place at night and they rear young ones there.

THE FORT
    This is a field on Charles McGourty's land in Aughrim. Around a part of this field there were once stone walls. The part inside the walls was called "the fort"

BRISEADH TAILIMH
    This is a place on Tullynaha mountain where the land slipped.

THE QUA
    "The Qua" is a big slough on the Aughrim mountain.

THE POUND
    This is on the Aughrim mountain. The people used to drive sheep and cattle into this place when they wanted to catch them.

ÁIT a' LÍN
    Flax was grown in this place. It is a level