Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. It is believed that it is not right to throw out water after night-fall - that it is not lucky to throw out ashes on May Day.
    2. It is said that if a person has his hair cut he should not burn the hair but put it in some crevice outside his house.
    3. It is considered an unlucky omen to hear a cock crowing at night. People say that it is an omen that death will soon claim one of the household.
    4. To hear a dog howling at night is regarded as an omen that some person lliving in the townland, will soon die.
    5. Some women put a pinch of salt in their baskets before they set out for a fair or market.
    6. When some people see sparks flying from the fire, they spit at them. They say that it is a sign that some person of the company will soon get money.
    7. Sometimes we see people blessing themselves when they see the new moon.
    Iompaig. They say the following verse: