Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballinagleragh means the home of the clerics. It got the name in the early ages because the saintly bishop Bó-ee founded (some think) a great school or seat of learning there in the sixth century. The great edifice was near the well (Tobar Bó-ee) in the townland of Clerhán. Clerhán was the land belonging to the schools and monastery. Hundreds of bishops and priests, it is believed, passed through that great school of Clerhán.
    Ballinaglera has ever been true to its name, for it has always given many priests, brothers and nuns to the Church of Patrick. Moreover, bishops, priests, nuns and friars, in the penal days, fled to Ballinagleragh for safety.
    Bishop Bó-ee was a relative of St. Asicus of Elphin. From the latter he got the famous bell 'Ceolán bó-ee', which was long preserved in a silver case in the church of Ballinagleragh.
    Bó-ee was bishop of Ardcarne in Roscommon near Coolavin. We are told that Saints Bó-ee, Asicus, and Cailin of Fenagh were in constant communication
    Teangacha
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. Liatroma