School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. Travelling folk known as tinkers are a crowd of people who go around from house ot house begging. There are several of them such as the Heaney's McDonagh's and Wards. The Heaneys are well known around this part of the country by everybody. Some of them live in Carrick on Shannon. The McDonnagh's and Heaneys are cousins. Everybody knows the Heaneys better than any other clan. Al of them have some trade or another of their own. A good number of then are tinsmiths. They come to your house and ask you if you want gallons or any other tins mended. They do this job for very little money. They buy their tin in any town at all. Some years ago the
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Pat Beirne