Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man who lived alone. He went out one day to the mountain after sheep. When he was coming home he fell in a river and he was nearly drowned.
    When he got out of the river he went home as fast as he could. He changed his clothes and went to bed. The next day he was sick and someone went for a priest. The priest could not come until night. It was dark when he was leaving the house and he had no light for his side-car. He was coming along the road and all at once the horse stopped. Then he heard grand music and when he looked behind him he saw two devils with fire coming out of their mouths. Then they vanished and the horse went on alright. The priest looked up and he saw a big red light in the sky. When he reached the house the man was dead.
    Biddy Callaghan