Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old road going from Glen Gabla in Oughterard through the mountain as far as Bunaguill near Maam Cross and it continues on as far as Rosmuck. It is about two hundred years old and it is in use yet.
    The main road were made in time of the famine to give the people a means of living. The women worked on them also and they carried sand in bags on their backs.
    There was another old road going from Oughterard to Glann and is in use yet but a few years ago there was another one made to Glann and it is called the new road.
    There are a number of paths around the place. A path goes from Glen Gabla to Lettermore. Another path goes from Leam to Gleanntrasna, a village back in Connemara.
    There are stepping stones on four different places on the Owen Rife, one leading from Clareville to the waterfall, one going to the plantation and the other two are used as short-cuts.
    There are three piles of stones on the old road in Glen Gabla where the people put down coffins to rest in different places.
    About six miles from Oughterard back Connemara
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí