Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district of Bunaraha at the southern extremity of the parish of Knockanure, there is an old fort. There is a tale connected with this old fort, and this is it. During the Danish raids in Ireland, a Dane who was fleeing from a battle, lost a razor there, and never knew the power of this razor, for it was only stolen by himself. But when he lost it, he was told that if he had shaved himself with it he would never grow old. So the belief is that the person who finds this razor will benefit by the same power which it still possesses.
    William Finnucane
    Patrick Collins