Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fort and he saw the sheep. He tried to catch it but failed. The second morning he tried it again but failed. The third morning he succeeded in catching it. He then skinned it and quartered it. Immediately the door of the fort sprang open and out came four foxes. He gave each a quarter and they were glad to get it. In he went and got the shaving outfit, but he did not get the gold for he said to himself "I'll be rich yet". He then went home to Denmark and gave the outfit to the King. Soon after he came back to Ireland and he came to the fort again.
    He started digging for the gold but he was not long at work when he died. The fort was under a magic spell and he did not know it.
    It is said that the gold is still there for whomsoever is lucky enough to get it.
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm