Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard of a very strong man and his name was John Mc Elligott. He resided in Bedford. He could throw a fifty six pound weight twenty feet from where he would be standing. This man is living yet and he is about sixty years old, but he could not raise that weight now not to mind throwing it twenty feet off.
    There was another strong man his name was William Lynch and he used to reside in Knockanure and he also could a sixteen pound weight forty feet from where he would be standing. I do not know is this man living or not. This John Mc Elligott used to throw these heavy weights at the regatta in Tarbert and the sports in Knockanure and at the sports in Listowel or any other near by place where sports were held.
    The other man I do not know anything about only that he used to throw the in Knockanure and he is in America at the present time.
    Miss Lena Shanahan
    An Cnocán, Co. Chiarraí