Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

At a certain cross road every night a woman used be dressed in white and used be seen.

At a certain cross road every night a woman used be dressed in white and used be seen. One night a man was coming home from town and he met the woman and he said to her, "Why are you out so late" and she said, "I am waiting for my husband" and the man asked her where was she from and she said she was from the land of the fairies. The man asked her where was the land of the fairies. She said "Take this in your hand and keep it in it". The man went home and that night he was taken to the forth where the woman used live and the next morning all the skin had fallen off his hand.
    Mrs Shanahan
    An Cnocán, Co. Chiarraí